• Instagram - Grey Circle

@yoon1verse_studio @yoon1verse

What's inside us matters as much as does the rest of the Universe.

But what's more valuable lies in the bond between the two.

Y∞n1verse is a Multimedia Artist who works across over drawing, painting, writing, film, performance, and installation to deliver her  cosmology; that the world exists in constant dynamics of complementary forces bonded by one universal flow - a unified whole. By capturing moments of collision and cohesion between a polarity, such as, microcosm vs macrocosm, natural vs artificial, control vs surrender, and indigenous vs modern spacetimes, she visualizes dualistic monism. As the creator and creation of her cosmic realm - Y∞n1verse, she performs Mother Nature in the act of creation as a female artist.

Y∞n1verse received BFA degree with Latin Honors - Cum Laude from Washington University in St. Louis in 2017. She has worked in Florence, Italy and Nykoping, Sweden afterwards. <Pineal Movements>, shown at Art See Ocean Gallery, was featured on Södermanland Nyheter Newsletter on July, 2018. She initiated her first solo exhibit in ART BIT Gallery, and was invited by Punto Blu Seoul for her second show in Seoul. <Flow-in>,  shown at Punto Blu, was featured on New York's Cool Hunting. 

 

real name:

Hong Seong Yoon

 홍       성      윤

 

birth:

January 1st, 1994

10 am

nation:

South Korea

blood

element:

fire - light

Y∞n1verse 

Basic Profile

  • Black Instagram Icon

resume

© 2019 Y∞n1verse. All rights reserved